Approach to the development of electronic textbook for chemistry experiments conscious of the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Ikuo Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134769)
YOSHINAGA Yusuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60322848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応機構 / 可視化 / CG / 化学実験 / 電子教科書 / 実験書 / 化学反応 / 分子レベル / 動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing an electronic textbook for a basic chemistry-experiment for university students in which reaction mechanisms are shown by CG.The CG of chemical reaction was made based on empirical molecular orbital calculations.The CG included following reactions as a model of Walden’s inversion where drastic change in structure takes place; hydroxylation of methyl chloride, formation of 1-butyl bromide and 2-butyl alcohol.The CG can simultaneously demonstrate the nature of the reaction such as structural change by the space-filling and ball-and-stick models in addition to providing an image of energy change by the reaction profile. The electronic textbook also displays pictures of apparatus and flow-charts of small-scale experiments.Therefore students are able to conduct experiments smoothly and safely while studying dynamical reaction mechanism shown by the CG.The electronic textbook in tablet could be used to integrate the observable level experiment and the molecular world.