A comparative study on science education of elementary and junior high schools between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Hatsuo  帝京大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日韓比較教育 / 科学教育 / 授業研究 / 小学校 / 国際研究者交流 / 授業実践分析 / 中学校教育 / 協動的学び / 中学校 / 理科授業研究 / 物理・化学領域 / 日韓比較研究 / 協動的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tryed to analyze to national culliculum,textbooks,taeching method in science classes at an elementary and secondally schools between Korea and Japanese.We found the followings.At first we can find an integration of the subject contents in science at elementary and junior high schools in Korea national culliculum.At second we can find there are similler teaching method in science betwee Korea and Japan like a selecting an authentic items from students life and their environment.And at third we can find it is important to learn on finding out some differences of issues and materials at each culture between Japan and Korea through Integrated study and science class.