Project/Area Number |
25350190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO TOMOYUKI 上越教育大学, 附属中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 中学校 / 関数 / 数学的対象 / ディスコース / 数学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify the critical issues in students’ learning and the way of improving of teaching mathematics from the viewpoint of students’ construction of mathematical objects, especially in students’ learning of covariational and functional relations at 5th to 9th grades. The analysis of mathematics textbooks and the data of mathematics lessons showed that: (a) the textbooks include the descriptions (e.g. the definitions) which can make it difficult for students to construct mathematical objects; (b) teachers need to change the discourses during lessons intentionally so that target mathematical objects are the objects in the new discourses; (c) encouraging students to participate in those discourses is most important for helping them construct mathematical objects; (d) in lessons where objects of thought are rather clear for students, they can think mathmatical topics more fluently.