Project/Area Number |
25350191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 評価システム / 観察・実験 / 自由記述 / 自己組織化マップ / 評価法 / 科学的表現力 / 科学的思考 / 理科教材 / webアプリケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the automatic assessment system for improving ability of students’ scientific thinking and expression. The scientific problems related to observation and experiment are asked to answer by free description in this system. The system has two versions. One is web version and another is desktop version. The system has 12 problems in each level of elementary school and junior high school. The problems are presented by video. The way of operating the system is as following. Selection of problem, presentation of problem by video, answer by free description, evaluation by the self-organizing maps, commentary of the correct answer by video. The students’ ability of scientific thinking and expression is expected to be improved by using the system.