Practical study on the acquisition of scientific vocabulary for enhancing communication activity in the Science of middle school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Toshio  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20194318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHRA Masahiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70304201)
MATSUTOMO Kazuo  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (90324136)
YAMATO Makiko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (60555879)
MIYOSHI Masaya  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中学校理科 / 科学的語彙 / カードゲーム / 火成岩カード / 堆積岩カード / 動物カード / 言語活動 / 理科学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new approach to enhance the utilization of vocabulary and scientific thinking for middle school students, we developed a card game and gave a trial practice in science classes.
A prototype card game we first developed was “Igneous Rocks Cards”, containing geological information and some images. A trial practice was performed in a public middle school and recognized learning effect about geological terms. The performance of the students suggested that the card game was a potential tool for active learning. We improved the contents of cards then produced new games ,“Sedimentary Rocks” and “Animals (Vertebrata & Invertebrata)”. These card games were practically implemented by science teachers for expecting critical assessment.