The promotion of science education in the energy and environmental fields using the new atomic and molecular model tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Masahiro  福井大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304201)
TANAKA Yukie  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10197486)
Research Collaborator KAWAUCHI Kazunori
KOKAJI Masaru
SAIKAWA Saiichi
UEDA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子模型教材 / ポインター方式 / ディンプル・ソケット方式 / 非球体方式 / 結合角可変方式 / 理科教育 / 環境教育 / 生物多様性 / 非球体 / 結合角可変 / 理科 / エネルギー / 環境 / ディンプルソケット / 結合角可変モデル / ディンプル / ソケット / 立体展開モデル / 原子モデル教材 / イオンモデル教材 / 分子モデル教材 / 造形教材 / 簡易型DNAモデル / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous molecular model tool which a pointer and a dimple socket system were used was improved in the present study. As a result, more compact and precise molecular model tool has been developed. New molecular models of non-spherical atom and the bond angle variable types have been also developed respectively. The bond angle variable type tool was prepared using 3D printer. These molecular model tools were used in science education of elementary and secondary education schools. We worked on education of biodiversity, energy and environment fields aggressively, and also worked on upbringing of environment management leaders of the next generation.