Science teaching materials and lessons motivating students and expanding their learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SATO SETSUKO  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60196243)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yasuhisa
YOKOI Daisuke
MATSUURA Ryota
YAMAMURA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェブ教材 / 大気浮遊物観察 / 雪状氷結晶の成長過程 / 中学校理科 / 小学校理科 / 大気環境 / 黄砂 / 実験を基にした教材 / モデル授業 / 大気浮遊物画像 / 雪状氷結晶成長過程 / 理科教育 / 気象とその変化 / 水のすがたとゆくえ / 大気浮遊物 / 雪状氷結晶成長 / 理科教材 / 授業実践による検討 / 小中学校授業研究 / 学会発表 / 理科教材の開発 / 環境教育 / IT学習 / 雪状氷結晶成長画像 / 学会・論文発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The web-based teaching materials were developed and improved with the results of airborne particle observations and dynamic images of snow-like ice crystal growing and phase changes of the materials for science lessons in primary schools and lower secondary schools. The model science lessons constructed using these web-based materials and the related lessons were practiced and evaluated from the students’attitude toward studying, solid understanding, motivation to science, and their voices uttered in wonder. The results were published.