Development of experiments to study animal body-structures and their practice in biology classes of high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
kajiwara yuji  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10281114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等学校生物 / 実験 / 動物組織 / 動物系統 / 進化 / 簡易凍結徒手切片法 / 組織構造 / ナメクジウオ / 脊索 / 実習 / ヒドラ / カイメン / 簡易凍結切片法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been few experiments that understand body-structures of the various animals in biology class in high schools. In the present report, a new experiment has been developed to understand the typical body structures with the phylogenetic tree, using a brief hand-made section of frozen tissues.
The sponge, the hydra, the planarian, the earthworm, the amphioxus and the larva of newts had the different body structures each other, showing the importance of cell differentiation, the germ-layer, the gut, the coelom, the notochord and the neural tube. Thus, it was shown that the present experiment was good for understanding the animal kingdom totally.