Development of teaching materials for fostering the concept of time: A program of visualizing the process of fossilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hirofumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDOMI KENICHI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (00437576)
KOGA NOBUYOSHI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間概念 / 化石硬組織 / 二枚貝 / 続成作用 / 炭酸カルシウム / 膠着作用 / ビーチロック / 化石膠組織 / 膠結作用 / 二枚貝化石 / 石炭 / 素材研究 / 教材研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of development of teaching materials for learning diagenesis we tried to visualize the secular change of mineral composition and mineral texture of fossil shell, and to make a development the teaching materials for logic-based study on fostering the concept of time. We also studied supplementally and preliminarily cementation of beachrocks. Quantitative ratios of aragonite and calcite were divided into three groups. Mineral textures were divided into two types. The mineral composition and the mineral textures corresponded to each other. The correspondence relation between the mineral composition and mineral texture was connected to the occurrence of fossils in sedimentary rocks. Based on the mention above we found two patterns of the changing process of mineral composition and texture in fossil shell with the progress of diagenetic effect and showed a pattern diagram of the process.