Development of science education teaching materials that has cooperated with chemisty and biology for elementary and junior high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Atsushi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50407136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学教育 / アントシアニン / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / pH / イオン / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高校 / 教材化研究 / 紫カイワレ大根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a teaching materials that can feel the chemistry and biological of cooperation of which can be used in school. More specifically, focusing on the anthocyanin, which is used in the experiment of the pH of the elementary and junior high schools, increase the interest interest in the biological area through the cultivation of anthocyanin-containing plant, the experiment of pH and ions are extracted anthocyanins from plant We examined the development of teaching materials to enhance the interests of the chemical area by performing. Examples of the plant to grow and focus on the purple radish sprouts. That purple radish sprouts can be easily grown in hydroponic cultivation, it is possible grown in 4 to 10 days, is rich in content of anthocyanin, it is a feature extraction is easy. The results of this research was adopted as a free study of junior high school science of Tokyo Shoseki Corporation.