Educational study of earthquake disaster prevention with experience of ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamada Nobuyuki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80334522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁子 かおる  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80369694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全・防災教育 / 地震防災 / 科学教育 / 防災教育 / 安全教育 / 防災保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the earthquake evacuation drill in Japan, the children and teachers only still go from school building to outside. It is expected that improvement and development of the disaster prevention educations are accomplished in future after the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011.Our target was construction and utilization of material contributing to the education for "strong ground motion in sudden" in case of the earthquake. We aimed to helping the disaster prevention education including not only for young children but also for the school staff and their parents. In this study, with the focusing on the ways of teaching or learning through the activity of play to prevent from injury during ground motion, we show the example of the framework of earthquake disaster prevention childcare through the virtual experience by some ways.