Practical Study on General Education of Astronomy and Space Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionResearch for Spaceguard Center, Japan Spaceguard Association (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tomoko  特定非営利活動法人日本スペースガード協会(スペースガード研究センター), スペースガード部門, 研究員 (50467875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Toshiya  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30264089)
SUZUKI Yubun  九州大学, 大学院言語文化研究院, 教授 (90243873)
YAMAOKA Hitoshi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (70243855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天文学 / 宇宙工学 / 天文教育 / 理科教育 / 文理融合 / 高等教育 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out for the purpose of investigating the effect of interdisciplinary education related to astronomy and space engineering. At Kyushu University, we established an educational program named “Pegasus Project”and during these 3 years, we set 15 classes of 4 subjects in the general education course, 12 classes of 3 subjects in the faculty of science and in faculty of engineering, and 3 classes for the study abroad. It was proved by analysis of questionnaire for students that the interdisciplinary education yielded to broaden interest and led students to have high motivation for learning. In this program, we adapted the certificate system for astronomy guide to a class and during 3 years, 52 students could obtain the astronomy guide certification and 3 students could be certified as advanced level astronomy guide. It is found that these students could have enough ability of planning, presentation and communication through outreach activities.