Project/Area Number |
25350208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2014-2015) Saga University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyuki 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30452832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONOSE Rinnya 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (00609761)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Chieko 佐賀県東部教育事務所, 指導主事
TOYODA Mitsuno 東京都立白鴎高等学校, 附属中学校, 教諭
MURASAWA Chiharu 横須賀市立豊島小学校, 教諭
MATSUO Kenichi 横浜市立瀬谷さくら小学校, 教諭
HIRAKATA Akihiro 唐津市立浜玉中学校, 教諭
HIGUCHI Asami 横浜市立瀬谷さくら小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 比喩的表現 / 科学的な思考・表現 / 類推的思考 / モデル構築 / 理科学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on understanding the rhetoric represented by learner in science class, we tried to explore the role of learners' rhetoric in scientific thinking and science learning process. As a result of this study, the following things became clear. 1)Even if learners are in elementary school, they can consider the contents of their metaphor and analogy. So it is possible for learners to build model of their own understanding with scientific conception. And not all, but learners can understand their basis of model building. 2)By compare their own model and others models, or by consider the conditions on the setting of model, learners notice that they need to revise their scientific conception .