Development and dissemination of teaching materials for life science in primary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takeshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60635754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生命科学 / 生物用語 / 実験教材 / 生命科学教材 / 生命科学用語 / DNA抽出実験 / 教材化 / 教材開発 / 理科用語 / 生物教育用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the terms in the science textbooks of the current course of study guidelines to propose appropriate terms in the life science. I created databases of the terms of elementary school science textbooks authorized by MEXT (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology) in 2010 and 2014, and junior high school science textbooks in 2011 and 2015. I compare the terms and made definitions according to the developmental stage. As for the terms of high school biology, I participate in another research group and study it. In addition, I developed some new experimental teaching materials in the life science, "Simply extracted DNA and confirmation", "Visualizing central dogma", "Visualizing phenotype and genotype", "Observing cytoskeleton by optical microscope". I also act to disseminate these developed teaching materials and support teachers and students.