| Project/Area Number |
25350210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Hajime 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20195241)
OKABE Shigeto 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70169134)
WADA Tutomu 長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (70175149)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUTI Kazunori 東京大学, 総合文化研究所, 教授 (80158097)
TAKIZAWA Takenobu 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70119519)
SASAKI Hitosi 拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (80276675)
INABA Eriko 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 特任准教授 (90370098)
TATUTA Rumi 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10049637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 一般情報教育 / 一般情報教育モデル / GEBOK / GEM / 情報リテラシー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our domestic research project, we investigated how general information-related education has been implemented in Japanese universities across the country. We used the Real-time Evaluation Assistance System (REAS) developed by the National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME). We designed our research plan based on GEBOK proposed by the Committee of General Education of Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ).In our international research project focusing on South East Asian countries, we visited universities and other institutes in China and Vietnam to observe how they implement information-related education. We used our findings to develop General Education Model (GEM). Altogether, based on the findings from the two research projects, we set up plans for designing syllabi as well as methods for teaching and assessment in subject areas, such as conceptual knowledge, academic ICT skills, and information ethics as part of future general information-related education.