Development of Information Studies Curriculum to foster Informational Perspectives and Ways of Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hongo takeshi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60245298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Takenori  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70239581)
YAMAMOTO Tosikazu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
NAGAI Katunori  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (60370087)
Research Collaborator SAITO Minoru  埼玉県立大宮高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報的な見方・考え方 / 見方・考え方 / 情報教育 / 情報科教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 資質・能力 / 学力形成 / 教育目標 / 教科教育 / 情報科 / 共通教科情報科 / カリキュラム / Computing / 教科固有の能力 / 設計科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information Studies faces numerous challenges, such as untaught compulsory subjects and teacher recruitment. To solve these and other issues, it is critical to identify the unique qualities and abilities that are expected to be acquired as the subject’s objectives through its knowledge and through learning the necessary skills, besides the development of generic ability. This paper, calling such qualities and abilities ‘information perspectives and thinking’, aims to propose their definitions, frameworks and central concepts. By considering the perspectives that form the background of the Science Council of Japan proposed ‘new academic system’ and the thought behind the UK’s revisions to ICT education, we tentatively propose a trial plan concerning the qualities and capabilities that Information Education should nurture. We defined ‘perspectives and thinking to understand various phenomena in the context of information’ as ‘information perspectives and thinking’.