Calculus textbook reform for new engineering mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Ichiro  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60319035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和雄  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (00140533)
渡辺 雅二  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30243546)
松浦 勉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80181692)
柳 研二郎  城西大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (90108267)
戸田 晃一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20338198)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Yasuyoshi  大島商船高専, 一般教育, 准教授 (30450141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCalculus / 教科書作成 / 質保障改革 / 国際標準 / 応用力 / calculus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, according with the globalization of the international society and the universal access to the universities, it is our urgent issue to reconstruct the educational system of the universities in Japan. In the undergraduate mathematics education, cooperating with the quality assurance reform lead by the ministry of education, we are asked to research the educational systems of the universities in the world, construct a securing structured curriculum, and make standard model textbooks. As one of the activities of the Association of Mathematics Education for Engineering, a branch of the Mathematical Society of Japan, we wrote a series of calculus textbooks, considering the situation of the entrance and educational systems in Japan, which are intended for the first full-fledged calculus textbook in Japan, so that the students can study calculus in depth by themselves, and develop the internationally compatible logical thinking and applicative skills in science and engineering.