New development in the education of physics in the university of low deviation deviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gendo Oomi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00111146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理教育 / 初年次教育 / 低偏差値大学 / 全入大学 / 理数教育 / アクテイブラーニング / 初年次教育の国際化 / 物理学 / 基礎教育 / 物理学実験 / 個人指導 / 国際交流 / 情報交換 / 総合教育 / 大学全入 / 基礎学力 / 学力の背景 / 高校履修科目 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The univeristies and colldeges in Japan are becomming polarized into high level and low level depending on thw deviation values of each universities.The 1st year stuent education in the low level group encounters a large difficulty because there is a extremely a marked decline in the levels of academic attainment of the 1st year students. In the present work,we investigated the basic knowledge of physics and mathematics of 1st year students in the low level group in order to construct a new education system to teach physics for the 1st year students. It is pointed out that the attitude and the motivation of students for studying in this group is generally low and it makes to be difficult to teach physics or mathematics for the 1st year students.According to the results of thses investigation,we suggest that it is valuable to take a tutorial system to teach physics for the 1st year syudents in Kurume Institute of Technology.