Educational materials development for project-based learning utilizing software defined radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10230492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40157110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクト型演習 / ソフトウエア無線 / 信号処理 / 教材開発 / GNU Radio / オープンソース / 異分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a new learning method to improve students' motivation by utilizing an open-source software defined radio toolkit through project based learning (PBL) has been developed. Software defined radio technology enables the use of radio signals up to gigahertz by using popular Linux machine. The use of real radio signals requires wide range of knowledge and skills. By using this new learning scheme, students implemented their own specified wireless applications during the PBL. These applications include radio signal processing, antennas, amplifiers, sensors, apparatus and printed circuit board designs. It is shown that, this learning scheme is raising the capabilities of engineering students.