Study on New Participatory Education using a Local CO-OP Method
Project/Area Number |
25350219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishii Yasuhiro 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (90321504)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 出前授業 / 地域連携教育 / 体験型 / 学生主体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out off-campus classes (OCCs) and established the improving loop of those by cooperating with local educational institutes. Under the collaboration with Niihama city educational committee, OCCs were held more than average 13 times a year and changed based on the questionnaires. In fiscal year 2013, Niihama College education forum was held with inviting a variety of institutes in Toyo area and those institutes gave us useful opinions about co-op education. For making new OCCs, our students devised more than 10 themes and did tentative OCCs in Creative chemistry experiment (Sozo kagaku jikken, CCE). Themes which local teachers proposed were also included. In addition, CCE was an effective measure to nurture the basic abilities that a full-fledged member of society such as problem-solving, communicative skills and so on. The improvement data for OCCs and CCE were obtained through the fact-finding trips regarding with scientific events and PBL subjects in other institutes.