Construction and practice of disaster prevention education program as part of the earth science education using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Noboru  大阪府教育センター, カリキュラム開発部, 主任研究員 (70187219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOYAMA Nobuo  大阪府教育センター, カリキュラム開発部, 研究員兼指導主事 (20645957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災教育 / 地学教育 / GIS / 自然災害 / デジタル教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To advance the disaster prevention education, should learn the history of natural disasters in each region studied regional natural environment, social environment and disaster information. Teaching materials of earth science events for disaster prevention education were developed in this study. Further, collected information about the natural disaster by using map data on GIS. The proposed education program was, in order to learn a variety of information about each of the region, it is possible to proceed their own disaster prevention education in the region.