| Project/Area Number |
25350222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Gensei 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90422013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Miho 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (80422020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | AHP / 評価基準 / 価値観 / ワークショップ / トランスサイエンス / 選択 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 参加型 / テクノロジーアセスメント / 学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to complement the role of traditional participatory technology assessment approach, we applied ‘AHP’ (analytic hierarchy process), which is a typical hierarchical decision-making technique with reputation for its simplicity, in order to develop a new method which can be implemented relatively easily and flexibly for ordinary citizens to handle with decision-making related to trans-science problems. The three workshops were developed and tested which focused on (1) sustainable fisheries, (2) the future concept of science museums, and (3) introduction of nursing robot into the practical medical field. Through these workshops, participants compared and shared their own ‘diverse’ evaluation criteria and built framework of decision making of their own. By evaluation these workshops, we concluded that we could propose a new and effective method of participatory technology assessment to some extent.