Environmental education and nature experience using marine debris in teacher training university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20235930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漂着物 / 環境教育 / 自然体験 / ビーチコーミング / 海洋環境 / 海岸漂着物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental education and understanding nature experience were examined using marine debris in teacher training university. In this study, based on stranded mollusks research, mass stranding of paper nautilus and appeareace of warm-water taxa indicate an anomalous increase in sea surface temperatures and recent global warming. The leaflet and the handbook, which explained marine debris, were made and it was utilized as material of student's field research guidance and teacher's license renewal course. Furthermore, I performed the simulated classes using marine debris to the elementary and junior high school with our students major in environmental education and nature experience.