The Development and Effectiveness of a Teaching Program, Focusing on the Importance of Connections between Science and Mathematics Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Hidetoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70432820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理科 / 数学 / 理数教育 / 科学教育 / 観察・実験 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessity for the cooperation of science and mathematics teaching was emphasized by the revision of the national curriculum in 2008. However, the lesson plan which made science and mathematics cooperate is hardly performed in the curriculum today. The purpose of this research is to propose a lesson which associates science and mathematics teaching and to verify its educational effectiveness in high school. The lesson plan for mathematics class was prepared for 66 high school students, in order to apply Maraldai's angle by inquiring into the area of the film stretched across the surface of a soap film, and inside a regular tetrahedron. These research results have suggested that the educational effect was obvious in the lesson in which the combination of science and mathematics teaching were practiced.