Effectiveness of cooperative social participation and formative evaluation model in education for sustainable development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kuniaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20227135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 博  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90142778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能な開発のための教育 / 環境教育 / ESD / 持続可能な開発 / 持続可能な未来のための教育 / 協同的社会参加 / 国際ラムサール条約 / 形成的評価 / 市民科学 / 渡島大沼 / 富栄養化 / 地域環境問題 / ワイズユース / ラムサール条約 / 環境改善活動 / 環境問題 / 水質観測 / 水質汚濁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effectiveness of the ESD model approaching cooperative social participation and formative evaluation in solving a local environment and sustainable problem has been examined in this research. According to this ESD model, the annual proposals were reported to the local government by high school students, and environmental researches to conserve wetland and lake water were carried out by the local university students in Onuma Quasi National Park. Effected by the formative evaluation model as in a registered wetland under Lamsar Convention, the local government stimulated the local community to form a "Lamsar Committee" which is responsible for preserving the local nature and its wise use. Moreover, this model succeeded in finding a set of indexes to solve environment and sustainable problems in other two areas. This research proposes a new mild and flexible approach for solving a local environmental problem and for preserving the local nature.