How is the tradition made use of in disaster prevention?Comparative study of the Japan, Korean traditional shore forest culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90142778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kuniaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20227135)
MAEDA Kenji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80292069)
SAKAI Chihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40508537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海岸林文化 / 防災教育 / 伝承 / 日本 / 韓国 / 防災 / 海岸林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a fieldwork for shore protected forest in Japan and Korea. In Korea, the people regard the salty wind protection forest in the same light as the fish-breeding forest. We confirmed that these forests afforested from 400 through 300 years ago. We collected disaster prevention-related supplementary readers of each place in Iwate, Miyagi, Nagasaki prefecture. Based on them, We carried out the planning and development of the experiment about tsunami disaster prevention. In December, 2015, we held the symposium that featured the theme of this research. We invited Sun-Kee HONG, Professor of Ecology (Humanities Korea) at Institution for Marine & Island Cultures (MIC), Mokpo National University, and, for the succession of the disaster preventing culture of the community, we submitted our plan for disaster preventing education that adopted a characteristic of the shore forest.