A basic study on radiation education of the affected areas of the nuclear power plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tsutomu  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 教授 (50431648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線教育 / 学校教育 / 被災地 / 学校 / 地域 / 放射線 / 教育資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have created a radiation education program by the point of view of Fukushima prefecture, which became a nuclear power plant accident disaster area. And we aim to build regional cooperation system. As a result, we can obtain the following results. We were able to visit the elementary, junior high and high schools tthat have implemented the lessons related to radiation, to understand the realities and challenges of "radiation education" of each school. And it was able to obtain research schools related to this study. We have to clear that "the radiation education in elementary and junior high and senior high schools and universities have unique issues." We were able to embark on the development of new radiation education programs. In particular, we can extract the issue of the created national and prefectural board of education and municipal board of education "text on radiation education", showed the direction of the new material creation that fix them.