Constructing Guideline for Visual Design by Scientists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sayoko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (10326415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50254941)
MIWA Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70263845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビジュアルデザイン / サイエンスビジュアリゼーション / サイエンスイラストレーション / 情報デザイン / サイエンスコミュニケーション / ビジュアルリテラシー / 視覚伝達デザイン / インフォグラフィックス / デザイン教育 / プレゼンテーションデザイン / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified basic requirements to raise quality of visual design by Japanese researchers, then we constructed a guideline for visual design by scientists. Therefore, we carried out the followings.
1) We investigated to verify usefulness and problem of “The Visual Design Handbook for Scientists” (Tanaka, 2013) by questionnaire. The Handbook was reflected our guideline plan. Then we analyzed the answers and considered it. 2) We researched problem of the Microsoft PowerPoint’s default. Then we reconfirmed our guideline plan by literature materials. Furthermore, we verified practically effects of our guideline plan.