A case study on students inquiry at high school science that support to acquire science literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Hisaki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高校理科 / 課題研究 / 探究 / 科学教育 / 高等学校 / 理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, modular teaching materials were evaluated that support to acquire science literacy. A case study was conducted that include the development of modular teaching materials and the evaluation items for the practice. Two kinds of chemistry modular teaching materials for high school students were developed. The contents were (1) check of water quality and (2) utilization of vitamin C. Those materials showed the relationship between chemistry and our daily lives. The modular teaching materials contributed to students’ understanding of chemical learning contents. Then the outline and the characteristics of the engineering design were analyzed. The engineering design has been introducing to science teaching in U. S. Student inquiry is just scientific inquiry, so that it is the key that the learners themselves continue to pursue the problem. Story-setting situation situating in engineering design seems to be an indication to teaching method of student inquiry.