Development of novel method for measuring the work function using the hollow-cathode lamp and its application for physics experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHMUKAI Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光電効果 / 仕事関数 / ホロカソードランプ / セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel idea of detecting the photoelectric effect using a hollow-cathode lamp and demonstrated its experiment. Based on our idea, we cold actually detect the photoelectric signal and its properties and determined the threshold wavelength of caesium atoms. As a result, the threshold wavelength from our experiments was approximately 690 nm which is 40 nm larger than that from the previous result. This is due to the impurities like Pb which is contained in the cathode of the lamp. Our research is the first demonstration of measuring the metallic threshold wavelength using a hollow-cathode lamp. This is the basic stage for the application of our experimental scheme for the physics teaching aid in high schools and universities.