Risk communication and governance of Big science
Project/Area Number |
25350237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Hiromi 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50401708)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大型科学政策 / ビッグサイエンス / メガサイエンス / 科学広報 / 科学コミュニケーション / ガバナンス / リスク / 信頼 / 大型科学 / 政治決定 / 合意形成 / 認知度 / 信頼度 / 大型施設 / ネットワーク型科学 / 科学技術政策 / 巨大科学 / 冷戦 / 科学者の情報発信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Big science take a very huge budget, many researchers and long preparation and experiment period. This study was conducting research from two aspects about the risks and governance of large science. Not only scientists but also publics also think "Researchers agreement" is most important in several evaluation items. The second is the relationship with the local community. Some big science project leaders do not know how they have to communicate publics with dissatisfaction and risk and governance were not controlled.