International river environmental education combined with simulation and documentations of different ages and regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Mayama Shigeki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Kazuhiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60242161)
OHMORI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院農業生命科学研究科, 助教 (10282691)
Research Collaborator Lee Jung Ho  テグ大学, 教育大学校, 教授
Cheong Cheol  テグ大学, 教育大学校, 教授
Barlaan Edward A.  フィリピン大学, ディリマン校, 准教授
Srivibool Rattanaporn  ブラパ大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授
Muangphra Ptumporn  シラパコーン大学, 理学部, 准教授
Soeprobowati Tri R.  ディポネゴロ大学, 理学部, 准教授
Balasubramanian Karthick  アグハルカル研究所, 研究院
Balasubramanian Alakananda  バハラティヴィディアピース大学, 研究院
Taylor Jonathan  ウェスタン大学, 准教授
Kheiri Somayyeh  イスラミックアザド大学, ガルサル校
Ali Ferjani  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授
MURAKAMI Jun  東京学芸大学, 附属小金井中学校, 教諭
KOSAKAI Kumiko  東京学芸大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境教育 / 河川環境 / シミュレーション / 珪藻 / 主体的な学習 / 国際教育 / 科学教育 / 環境変化 / 河川環境教育 / 生物教育 / 底生無脊椎動物 / ビデオ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ウェブ教材 / 河川生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed web based learning materials and had practical study using them to archive our goal of international education that students actively learn the change of river environment, have perspective based on scientific evidences and promote their thinking about daily life and global community. The learning materials we developed were video movie showing a current polysaprobic river water condition in India, a revised work sheet for SimRiver, an exploring game for learning aquatic macro organism e.t.c. Lesson plans for junior and junior high schools were devised and lessons were implemented. Comparison between pre- and post-test indicated that students promoted their awareness for environment and international collaboration, became able to propose for the society based on science evidences.