Curriculum research and development on coherent relation between science and technology to develop disaster prevention, energy and risk assessment literacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sadato  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40230396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Hisaki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218729)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
OHTANI Tadashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
ISOBE Masataka  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70736769)
Research Collaborator OOMORI Yasumasa  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授
ICHIMURA Takashi  新潟県柏崎市立第一中学校, 教諭
KUWANO Hiroaki  新潟市立光晴中学校, 教諭
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  新潟県三条市立下田中学校, 教諭
MIZUNO Shonosuke  新潟県上越市春日中学校, 教諭
DOUZAKA Hidetaka  現石川県公立中学校, 教諭
HIDA Kenji  現福井県公立中学校, 教諭
SAMUKAWA Tatsuya  上越教育大学, 大学院, 修士課程院生
OZAKI Yusuke  上越教育大学, 大学院, 修士課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / STEAM教育 / エンジニアリング教育 / デザインと技術教育 / リスク評価リテラシー / 技術ガバナンス / 技術イノベーション / コンピューテーショナル思考 / リスク評価教育 / Engineering教育 / イノベーション教育 / ガバナンス教育 / Design教育 / Technology教育 / 技術リテラシー / 技術ガバナンス教育 / 技術イノベーション教育 / 防災リテラシー / エネルギーリテラシー / 科学・技術教育連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researched the curriculum research and development regarding “Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics (STEM)/(STEAM)” from the view of disaster prevention, energy and risk assessment literacy. The result are summarized as follows:
(1)This study proposed the coherent technology curriculum for 7th -9th grades referred to the current national curriculum standards to focus on inter cross-curricular among STEM/STEAM educational themes and intra cross-curricular among each technology objects. (2)This research reported the current practical studies and issues on STEM/STEAM links in the 76th ITEEA (International Technology and Engineering Educators Association) annual conference on March 27-29, 2014. (3)This study suggested the conceptual and coherent frameworks on the STEM/STEAM related to scientific and technological innovation and governance. This study also proposed stronger relation between STEM and general problem solving learning processes.