Development of Physics Inquiry Program for Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kyoko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50467130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshihide  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (30588570)
Research Collaborator NAMBU Takayuki  福井市森田中学校, 教諭
SASAKI Yosuke  福井市美山中学校, 教諭
HOSHINO Akinori  板橋区中台中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 物理教育研究 / チュートリアル / Physics by Inquiry / 探究 / 小中高連携 / 協働研究 / Active Learning / 実践研究 / 授業研究 / 国際情報交換USA / アクティブ・ラーニング / active learning / 物理教育 / 小中高大連携 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the principles and teaching methods involved in “Physics by Inquiry,” a type of active learning that has yielded extensive positive results globally, and its potential for application in Japan. The findings imply that, rather than the direct application of curriculums from abroad to the Japanese context, teachers can use these principles to develop their own teaching programs that enable learners to deepen their knowledge through their own inquisitive learning. It was found that this requires teachers from primary school, middle school, senior high school and college or university to respect one another’s ideas and practices and to conduct ongoing mutually beneficial collaborative study, thereby allowing each teacher’s development of materials and “lesson study” activities within a system of mutual learning.