A study of improvement of scientific attainment of pre-service elementary school teachers in non-science course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Yasuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (40240866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校教員養成 / 教員の科学的資質 / 再教育プログラム / 自然認識 / 教師教育 / 理科教育 / 小学校教員志望学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the study were: 1) to investigate how well pre-service elementary teachers in Japan recognize natural things and phenomena: and 2) to make the teaching materials on the natural science, for enhancement of the pre-service elementary teachers' scientific attainment.
The following results were obtained: 1) few of the pre-service elementary teacher had scientifically correct understanding of natural things and phenomena: 2) the pre-service teachers had several misconceptions related to natural things and phenomena: and 3) to develop the teaching materials on natural things and phenomena (e.g., the observable time and position of the Moon as seen from the Earth, the radiation,the molecules,the atoms,motion of an object, the birds and the insects).