Study of critical thinking education and influence of cognitive bias in pseudo-scientific thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Satoru  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疑似科学 / 超常信奉 / 批判的思考 / 科学教育 / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the rational and adaptive aspects of the paranormal belief and pseudo-scientific belief, and also to explore the possibility of the application of critical thinking involved in these to the education scene, this research has conducted some questionnaire surveys and experiments. Study 1 has shown that, after verifying the validity of measuring methods of critical thinking performance, the relationship between critical thinking skills and paranormal belief is restricted. Study 2 showed that explicit and implicit attitudes to the paranormal belief are are incongruent. In Study 3, it has been shown that, contrary to previous research, rational information processing style promotes pseudo-scientific belief. Lastly, Study 4 has conducted, an experiment of introducing a teaching method that emphasizes the logical structure, and has concluded the aptitude treatment interaction (ATI)was observed between critical thinking attitude and teaching methods.