A model for learning process of satoyama biodiversity in school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kominami Yohsuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 潔  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50329752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 理科教育 / 環境教育 / 森林 / 里山 / 種子散布 / ナラ枯れ / 探求活動 / 探究活動 / 教材 / 第2の危機 / 生態系サービス / 二次林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers satoyama as teaching materials for biodiversity education. We showed 1) simple data set by easy methods of tree census in a secondary forest presented various learning contents for species diversity and regulating services of ecosystem, 2) methods of analyses of size distribution seem to be feasible in learning of the second aspects of threat to biodiversity, and 3) observations of seed dispersal by birds and mammals can contribute to learning the significance of mutualism in the ecosystem. This study presented a model case for learning process of biodiversity in school education and developed a method of researching biodiversity by making a forest diorama from scientific data of tree census.