Project/Area Number |
25350245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka University (2016) Kyoto University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Mizumachi Eri 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (30534424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋谷 直矩 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 助教 (10589998)
加納 圭 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
川上 雅弘 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (30569231)
森 幹彦 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70362423)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / 教育プログラム開発 / 幹細胞教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stem cell research is the subject of much discussion and interest across the world. Some researchers argue that stem cell biology should be taught in high schools. However, stem cell biology is not enough taught in Japanese schools. In response, we are developing educational materials available to high school biology classes. These materials are designed to help teachers teach not only “Embryology” and “Cells”, but also ELSI (ethical, legal, and social issues) on regeneration medicine. We have tried these educational materials in a few high schools and in outreach activities, with feedback directing improvement.