A practical study of Lesson Study for improving teacher's practical teaching ability of mathematics education for preventing the decline in mathematical literacy of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIMOTO Akira  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
NISAWA Yoshiki  佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60633815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校数学 / 授業研究 / 学校算数・数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to improve teacher's practical teaching ability of mathematics education for preventing the decline in mathematical literacy of children. Therefore we perform the teacher training (group study, individual study) by the RTMaC lesson study and aim to verify the effect.
Teachers of all grades in the elementary school gave lessons by the RTMaC lesson study. As a result, in any of the lessons, children's mathematical literacy were improved. Therefore, it is possible that in-service education within the school (group study) adopt the RTMaC lesson study. And the lesson is effective. Elementary, junior high and high school teachers were able to perform all or partially of the RTMaC lesson study as individual study. As a result, in any of the lessons, children's mathematical literacy were improved. Therefore, it is possible that individual study adopt the RTMaC lesson study. And the lesson is effective.