The theory and methods for teaching scientific literacy in the secondary science teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学技術と人間 / SSI / 科学的な根拠に基づく / 科学観 / socio-scientific issues / 科学教育 / 科学的意思決定 / STEM / アクティブラーニング / socio-scoentific issues / 指導方法 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe and America, SSI (socio-scientific issues) is becoming popular in the field of science education research in recent years. On the other hand, it is not making progress so much in Japan. In the subject of science in junior high school, there is a unit “Scientific technology and Human” that includes element of SSI, but due to overlapping with high school entrance examination period, etc., positive guidance is not presumably given, but in the first place its reality has not been clarified.
So, I have done paper questionnaire survey to junior high school science teachers in Japan (725 respondents, 19.6% response ratio) and clarified reality of guidance related to the unit in question “Scientific technology and Human” and at the same time exhibited framework of guidance on the unit and target In decision making and rubric evaluation.