Development of Astronomy Education Materials for Early Childhood Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akihiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天文教育 / 幼児教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomy education materials for nurseries, kindergartens, preschools, and after-school care clubs were developed. I have aimed at encouraging children to be aware of natural phenomena in daily life, encouraging children to observe them, encouraging children to express what they observed and felt in words, encouraging children to exchange their words with friends and educators, which are expected to lead to develop children's and educator's scientific view and way of thinking. Based on 46 activities implemented during the course of this study, I summarized activities related to observations of the evening sky into nine sets and presented them on the internet. I also developed a format of the four-column table for recording the activity which is convenient for reflecting whether basic scientific view and way of thinking appear during guest scientist visits the nurseries.