Practical study on environmental education based on the concept of education for sustainable development (ESD) in a rural area of Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMORI Kensuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40108874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yumiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
OZAWA Hiroaki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESD / 環境教育プログラム / ザンビア / 水とくらし / 樹木観察 / 水の循環 / 気温測定 / 地域知 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / ザンビア農村部 / 自然環境 / 土着の知 / 環境データ / 授業構成の類似性 / 温度計の使い方 / ワークショップ / 授業提示 / SDS / 水 / 授業観察 / 環境教育 / ESD / 国際教育開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Education for sustainable development (ESD)” has been globally promoted with the rise of our concerns of social-ecological risks. The aim of ESD is to raise the citizen who can contribute to build a sustainable society. Based on the idea of ESD and collaborating with teachers of three schools in a rural area of Zambia, we conducted our practical study on the development of community-rooted environmental education program. Through the conducts of demonstration lesson, lesson observation, quality test of water and measurement of air temperature, we developed the EE program consisting of lesson plans on water, measurement of temperature and tree observation, supplementary teaching material under the title of “Story of Mukuyu,” a wild fig tree, and environmental data. EE program is also structuralized in relation to the research site-specific elements of living and natural environment. The framework of “Four Pillars of Education” is applied in order to link EE program and ESD.