Development of secondary science curriculum for citizen who participate decision making in STS issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
RYU JUMPEI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (70149558)
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 中等科学カリキュラム / 科学と社会 / 科学リテラシー / カリキュラム / 英国中等教育 / 科学リタラシー / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reformed 2006 GCSE Science curriculum in Britain could be considered a bold attempt of secondary science curriculum to foster Scientific Literacy for future citizen. We examined the curriculum itself and “21st Science” course as its representative course, especially purposes, design, and materials of it in detail. We also studied what was social backgorund for the birth of the curriculum reform. And we followed the much heated controversy over them after the curriculum started, analyzed points of contention, and the considered what it implies as well.
We also developed several lesson plans and did trial lessons which treat STS issues with teachers including those on “Use of Nuclear power in Japan” and “prenatal diagnosis and genome editing”.