Survey and Analysis of Mutual Relationship among Activities towards High Level IT Professional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kakeshita Tetsuro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10214272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohtsuki Mika  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (20315138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度IT人材育成 / 要求分析 / 教育の質保証 / 情報専門教育カリキュラム / 資格制度 / 知識体系 / 能力評価 / 知識 / スキル / ITプロフェッショナル / 教育工学 / 情報工学 / 情報システム / 科学教育 / IT人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify mutual relationship among the abilities required by various activities to develop high level IT professionals. The activities include college level curriculum standard, skill standards, certifications and qualifications (Japan IT Engineer Examination, Professional Engineer), BOKs and task profiles. i-Competency Dictionary (iCD) is utilized to clarify the relationship. Since knowledge items of iCD are not mutually exclusive, we define a mapping between iCD knowledge and ICTBOK which we have developed in order to ensure validity of the analysis result. Furthermore, we extend the data collection system cresie to provide self-assessment function for IT professionals and students majored in IT.