Development of biological curriculum for systematic understanding of the living things including the energy concept in science of elementary and lower-secondary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Masamoto kazumori  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60136702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初中等教育(理科) / 実験・観察 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the experimental system that can be implemented with the teaching material equipment that is used in science of elementary and lower-secondary schools, in order to deepen the understanding of commonality and systematics of the living things. The experimental system is focused on the sugar metabolism including the carbon cycle system. Measurement of cooling function in transpiration, chloroplast starch detection in photosynthesis and CO2 measurement of sugar metabolism by soil microorganisms have been developed. Creating a curriculum that incorporates these experiments is considered to contribute to the essential question on the living things and the problem-solving learning for fostering thinking ability.