Development of training programs for science teachers understanding the immediate natural environment of subtropical region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sugio Koji  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20433089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物教育 / 理科教育 / 自然学習 / 教師教育 / 亜熱帯 / 沖縄県 / 教員養成 / 亜熱帯地域 / 科学教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out researched to develop training programs for science teachers understanding the immediate natural environment of subtropical region. The investigation was carried out about shellfishes, which inhabited the imminent sea coast for becoming it the teaching materials of the animals inhabiting imminent subtropical beach. The shellfishes for the investigation were Echininus cumingii spinulosus, Ruditapes variegata and Atactodea striata. E. cumingii spinulosus is a sea snail and inhabits the place that is not buried in water even the high tides in an intertidal zone. R. variegate and A. striata are common bivalve inhabiting the beach. Furthermore, I investigated the soil animals which inhabited the imminent green space for becoming it the teaching materials of the animals inhabiting imminent subtropical forest. As a result of the investigation, it was revealed that the animal was available as the teaching materials.