Curriculum development for climate literacy and international comparison of public perception on climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA YUKIMASA  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70406859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候 / 気候リテラシー / 気候変動 / カリキュラム / 再生可能エネルギー / 国際比較 / STEM / 人間活動 / 気候予測 / 天気予報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Climate Literacy' is defined as an understanding of our influence upon climate and of climate’s influence upon us. A climate-literate person understands the essential elements of a climate system from which an informed decision via scientific methods and engineering processes yield responsible actions that affect climate and society. Climate literacy includes more than twenty key words such as weather, climate, weather forecasting, climate prediction, climate system, feedback, etc. The developed climate-literacy curriculum is a collection of learning modules that deal with key concepts from which teachers may use in their classes. A weather & climate web site is set up and is available to promote climate literacy via the dissemination of our results.