Research of scientific cognition and social cognition for radiation and nuclear and construction of their education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIMOTO Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 教育 / 科学的認知 / 社会的認知 / 小中高校生 / 放射線教育 / 福島第一原発事故 / 原子力 / 教育教材 / 国際化 / 教育実践 / e-learning / 原子力事故 / 科学的理解 / 社会的理解 / 放射線教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident, the changes of recognition and knowledge about the radiation and nuclear have been investigated in students and science teachers of elementary, junior high school and junior high school. According to these findings, the developments of teaching materials for radiation and nuclear were carried out. In addition, we have researched the descriptions of radiation and nuclear in textbook of elementary, junior high school and junior high school, and have compared with descriptions before the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident. A part of results have presented in the radiation conference. In order to confirm the validity of teaching materials, off-campus education events have been held every years. These events were consisted of lecture, training, and debate on radiation and nuclear. These are conducted internationally revolve around Sweden.