Developing an Engineering Ethics Curriculum Based the Philosophical Foundation of Monozukuri Approach to Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshikazu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50273032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Yuichi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10234163)
Research Collaborator WAKU Miller  , 翻訳者
ABELLANA Virgilio  サンホセ・レコレトス大学, 工学部, 工学部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / ものづくり精神 / 外国人材 / 国際協力 / 技術者倫理 / 人材育成 / 技術者 / フィリピン / 日系企業 / 技術哲学 / 社会人力 / 工学倫理教育 / 技術者倫理教育 / ものづくり思考 / 社会人教育 / グローバル化 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本のものづくり精神 / 現地従業員 / 東洋思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research assesses the development of the teaching method of Monozukuri, an initiative to address the deficit of labor force accustomed to Monozukuri. The method intends to promote the Japanese-Style Monozukuri by standardizing the global teaching materials and method of Monozukuri philosophy. This research in the Philippines is an initiative in industry-academic cooperation for human resources development. This consists of (1) the promotion of human resources development by Philippines universities and Toyo University; (2) training for Filipino professors at Toyo University; and (3) lectures in Philippines universities and Japanese-affiliated companies by Toyo University professors and Filipino professors. The questionnaire survey results reveal the following: (a) the participating university students found the lectures to be applicable to their lives and good preparation for the working world and (b) the scores are uniformly high for applicability, relevance, and satisfaction.