Development of effective experimental teaching materials to the introduction of the study of life science literacy by applyng the cooking technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asaga Hiroaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (80231877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素 / タンパク質 / 調理 / 物理化学変化 / 食品 / 細胞 / 生物教育 / 科学教育 / デンプン / 変性 / 冷凍保存 / 科学リテラシー / 実験教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking has a valid potential for learning the nature of biopolymer compounds. In this study, we have developed some experimental teaching materials as follows: (1) the teaching material that can be confirmed the action of the enzymes also by way of tasting, by sealing of visible substrates and Shiokoji homogenete in a transparent bag. (2) the teaching material to learn the nature of the amylase. by vacuum cooking of sweet potato in some different programs. (3) the teaching material that provide exploratory learn about a gluten, by making the noodles from some flours. (4) the teaching material to learn about the metabolism of the yeast, by placing the sugar-free control in making bread. (5) the teaching material which can provide the chance of feeling the sweetness of the morning picking vegetables by using hydroponics device. Simple plant factory model with the concentration checking of the nutrient solution was also developed.